Privacy Policy and Disclaimers

Disclaimer

This is a website operated by Liberty Oil Corporation Pty Ltd for itself and its related bodies corporate. By accessing our site, you accept the following terms.

From time to time, we change these terms (and other information on this site), so you should check them regularly.

The terms are governed by the laws of Victoria and any dispute is to be heard in the courts of Victoria.

Quality, accuracy and security of information

The information on our site is intended as a general guide only. You should not rely on it as a substitute for appropriate specialised advice tailored to your circumstances.

Liberty uses reasonable endeavours to ensure the information on this site is accurate and up-to-date; however is not liable for any loss or damage you or anyone else may suffer as a result of relying on the information.

To the extent permitted by law, Liberty makes no warranties or representations about the material on our site and, in particular, makes no warranties or representations:

(a) about your access to, or any consequence of your access to, this web site;

(b) about the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of the material on this site; or

(c) that material on this web site is free from computer viruses or other defects.

Where we cannot exclude liability, to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability is limited to resupply of the relevant service, goods or equivalent goods, or the cost of resupplying or repairing (at our option) the service, goods or equivalent goods.

Liberty also uses reasonable endeavours to protect the security of the site, but is not liable for any third party interception of the site or other corruption of its content.

Forecasts

Some sections of our site include price forecasts. These are forecasts only. You are expected to recognize the inherent uncertainty associated with forecasting prices of this nature. Liberty accepts no responsibility for action you may take based on the forecasts and retains absolute discretion to set its prices on a daily basis.

Copyright

Liberty (or its content suppliers) own copyright in material on this site. If you reproduce, adapt, distribute, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, publish or commercialise or otherwise appropriate any part of any material on this web site (without the written consent of the copyright owner), you may be in breach of Australian and international intellectual property laws. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Links to other sites

Our site contains hyperlinks and other pointers to web sites operated by third parties. The links are provided for convenience only and Liberty does not control the linked sites and is not responsible for their contents.

Privacy policy

Liberty Oil Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 088 411 072 and its related bodies corporate (Liberty) respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy lets you know what personal information of yours Liberty holds, what it does with the information, to whom it is disclosed and how you can access the information. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from Liberty.

How does Liberty collect and hold your personal information?
Where possible, Liberty will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Liberty may also collect personal information, for example, from a company of which you are a director, from one of our customers or from public records.

What personal information about you does Liberty collect and hold?
The information Liberty collects includes name, address, drivers licence number, billing details and financial information. This is not an exhaustive list and other information may be collected. You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as your directors). If so, Liberty relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information and to advise them about this statement.

What does Liberty do with your personal information?
Liberty will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it, being to facilitate the supply of petroleum products, to assess and provide credit terms for that supply and for related matters. If you choose not to provide certain information, Liberty may not be able to supply petroleum products to you or may not be able to provide requested credit.

Who will Liberty disclose your personal information to?
Liberty may disclose your personal information:

  • to its related companies and staff;
  • to its suppliers and service providers;
  • to its advisors;
  • to its insurers;
  • to banks and other issuer of bonds and similar securities; and
  • to credit reporting agencies and credit providers;
  • to your authorised representatives and advisors;
  • as part of a sale of our business or part of it; and
  • to other organisations as required by law.

By providing Liberty with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information. Overseas recipients Liberty does not currently disclose information to overseas recipients.

Openness
You may request access to personal information Liberty holds about you by contacting Liberty's privacy officer (details on page 4). Where Liberty holds information that you are entitled to access, it will provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (for example emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe personal information Liberty holds about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment and Liberty will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as appropriate.

Marketing
Where Liberty has obtained your consent or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, Liberty may contact you from time to time with marketing material about its products or services. You may opt out of receiving this material by contacting Liberty's privacy officer (details on page 4). Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Liberty website
When visiting Liberty’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes.

  • The user’s server address, to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements.
  • The date and time of the visit to the site. This is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods.
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded. This indicates to Liberty which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find.
  • Duration of the visit, this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Liberty site is to users.
  • In order to optimize the Liberty website and better understand its usage, Liberty may collect the visiting domain name or IP address, computer operating system, browser type and screen resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Liberty website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit the website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of personal information
Liberty will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer reasonably needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, Liberty may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with it has expired. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this policy. If Liberty destroys personal information, it will do so by taking reasonable steps.

Security of information
Liberty will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to Liberty by e-mail.

Credit reporting policy

Liberty may provide credit as contemplated in the Privacy Act to its customers in connection with the supply of petroleum products and, as a result, may collect credit information and credit eligibility information about you as referred to in the Privacy Act. This policy sets out how Liberty manages that information. This policy relates to Liberty companies deemed to be credit providers for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

How Liberty collect and holds credit information about you
Credit information relates primarily to your credit related dealings with Liberty including:

  • identification information
  • basic information about your credit account (for example when it was opened)
  • details about information requests Liberty make about you to by Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs)
  • information about certain overdue payments and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these
  • various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements

Liberty may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to other personal information described in its privacy policy. Credit eligibility information is information equivalent to the kinds listed above that Liberty generally collect from CRBs.

This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). It may also include certain credit worthiness information that Liberty receives from a CRB. Sometimes Liberty may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

Liberty stores and safeguards your credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in our privacy policy above.

How Liberty uses and when Liberty discloses your credit information.
Liberty may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

Liberty may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in our privacy policy above.

Liberty's use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. Liberty will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these laws, such as:

  • processing credit applications and managing credit that Liberty provide
  • assisting you to avoid defaults
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements
  • assigning our debts
  • participating in the credit reporting system
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting
  • as required or authorised by another law.

How to access or correct your credit information or credit eligibility information
If you wish to access or correct errors in any of your credit information or credit eligibility information that Liberty hold, please contact Liberty's privacy officer (details on page 4).

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about our privacy or credit reporting policies or believe that Liberty has failed to comply with the policies or the Privacy Act (including those aspects regulating credit reporting), then please contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Liberty Oil Corporation Pty Ltd
381 Tooronga Road, Hawthorn East, Victoria 3123

privacy@libertyoil.com.au

Fax: 03 8530 3765

Liberty will take any complaint seriously and respond within a reasonable amount of time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

General

In this policy "personal information" and "credit information" have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 June 2014. Liberty may change it from time to time. Although it intends to observe the policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Liberty in any way and from time to time it may be necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Liberty may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.